COLLECTION STATEMENT

The Goodes O’Loughlin Foundation Limited collects and uses your personal information to enable us to contact you, to assist in your making donations, to provide you with receipts, for the operation and administration of our organisation and for any other purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

If we do not collect your personal information we may not be able to process your donation. We may provide your personal information to third party service providers, partners or suppliers for the reasons set out above. Our Privacy Policy sets out how to seek access or correction of your personal information, and how you may make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 14 March 2017.

Click here to view this as a PDF.

Goodes O’Loughlin Foundation Limited

The Goodes O’Loughlin Foundation Limited (ACN 139 676 010) (the Foundation) values your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the Foundation’s practices in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

The Foundation may change this privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes on this website. The Foundation encourages you to check the website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy policy.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our services, functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to these purposes. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide some or all of our services to you and you may not be able to access the website.

When you make a donation, support or volunteer, participate in a Foundation event, apply for a scholarship or otherwise contact or interact with us, we may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • contact information (including your phone number, address and email address);
  • date of birth;
  • payment and billing details (including credit card information if relevant),
  • records of communication;
  • donation history; or
  • photographs and videos of you related to events with or your involvement with the Foundation.

We may also collect sensitive information such your racial and ethnic origin. We will only collect this information when it is necessary for, or directly related to our services, functions or activities, and you have provided us with your consent.

We may also collect your personal information, including name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks (including criminal and working with children checks) when you apply for a position with us in order for us to assess your suitability for that or other positions. With your consent, this information may include information or an opinion about your criminal record or other sensitive information.

Generally, we collect information directly from the relevant individual. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about you from third parties including parents, carers, guardians or other third party information sources. We will do this if you have consented for us to collect, use or disclose the information in this way, or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from you.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

The Foundation may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and services;
  • to contact and communicate with you (including distributing newsletters);
  • to process your donation/s and complete tax receipt/s;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise the website, our services, business and users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to assess scholarship applicants and recipients and facilitate ongoing scholarship support of scholarships;
  • to administer events, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to carry out our general business operations and activities; and
  • to consider your volunteer or employment application.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information we collect to:

  • our employees, volunteers and related bodies corporate;
  • third party contractors, service providers and business partners (including providers who assist the Foundation to operate is business and activities and provide services to you);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners, including other charitable organisations with whom we partner or otherwise co-operate with;
  • our donors and supporters;
  • other charitable organisations with whom we partner or otherwise co-operate with;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us, including professional advisers, dealers, agents and payment systems operators (including merchants receiving card payments); and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

If you are a scholarship applicant or recipient, we may disclose your personal information through our publications and/or website for the purposes of sharing your stories with our staff, donors and the community generally to raise awareness of the Foundation and for fundraising.

Using the website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access this website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of this website, such as which parts of the website you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on the website that help us track your use of this website and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but the website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this privacy policy.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Any personal information published on the Foundation’s website (for example, information regarding scholarship recipients and their stories) may include disclosure to recipients who access our website in countries outside Australia. We may also disclose information to third party service providers who are based overseas.

Security

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of  reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including physical and electronic measures to protect it. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from the Foundation’s privacy policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out at the end of this privacy policy. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. Depending on the information you want to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a reasonable fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you.  If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, irrelevant or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting us in writing, by mail or email to the address  set out at the end of this privacy policy.

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.  

Contact Us

For further information about our privacy policy or practices, to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details below:

Telephone:     02 9339 9172

Email: info@gofoundation.org.au

Post: PO Box 173, Paddington NSW 2021